Skip to main content

Privacy policy

UPDATED AS OF: January 2019

www.snapple.eu is operated by A.G. BARR p.l.c. ( we , our , us ).

Your privacy is important to us. We've developed this Privacy & Cookies Policy ( Policy ) so you understand how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information.

Please take some time to read and familiarise yourself with this Policy. By using this website, you indicate that you accept the terms of this Policy. If you do not accept the terms of this Policy, please do not use this website.

We are the data controller for the purposes of UK data protection rules. Our registered address is Westfield House, 4 Mollins Road, Cumbernauld G68 9HD.

 

COOKIES 

We use cookies on this website. The next few sections contain information on the following:

>  What are cookies?
>  Why do we use cookies?
>  What cookies do we use?
>  How to control cookies.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES 

Where we use the word 'device', we mean the computer, mobile phone, tablet or other device you use to access the internet.

Cookies are created when you visit a website that uses cookies. Cookies are small files of letters and numbers. These files are either stored in the memory of your device or are placed on the hard drive of your device.

If you'd like to read more about cookies, we think this website contains a lot of helpful information: http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx.

 

WHY DO WE USE COOKIES 

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of this website and to provide increased functionality on this website. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience and also allows us to work to improve this website.

We don't use any of our cookies to target you with online advertising.

Please note that not all the cookies on this website are set by us (see Cookies Set By Third Parties below).

 

WHY DO WE USE COOKIES 

We use two different types of cookie: Strictly Necessary Cookies and Performance Cookies. Strictly Necessary Cookies - These cookies are essential. Without them, you wouldn't be able to move around this website or use its features. We use these cookies to:

>  Allow your computer to be recognised within this website so any page changes, item or data selection is remembered; and
>  Detect software on your device which enables content on this website.

These cookies are only stored for the duration of your visit to this website.

Performance Cookies - These cookies aren't essential but they provide us with useful anonymous information about how people use this website. Without them, it would be difficult for us to understand how this website is performing and we may miss out on the opportunity to make improvements that could enhance your user experience. We use these cookies to:

>  Obtain statistics about how this website is used (including which pages are visited most often and how users came to visit this website);
>  Evaluate website performance; and
>  Help us ensure that the content and features on this website are relevant for your future visits.

Here is a list of the main performance cookies we use and what each is used for:

Cookie Name What it is used for How to switch off
 __atuvc This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget
enabling visitors to share content with a range of networking and
sharing platforms. It also stores an updated page share count.

See:
http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out

 __atuvs This is a new cookie from AddThis used on top of __atuvc. See:
http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out
 _ga This is associated with Google Universal Analytics and used to
distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated
number as a client identifier. It’s included in each page request
in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data
or the sites analytics reports.
Download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
 _gid Also associated with Google Universal Analytics, this is a new
cookie as of Spring 2017. It stores and updates a unique value for
each page visited.
Download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
 has_js Associated with the Drupal content management system to
indicate whether the visitor’s browser has JavaScript enabled.
See How To Control Cookies and Other Websites below.
 PHPSESSID   Generated by applications based on the PHP language. It’s a
general-purpose identifier used to maintain user session variables.
It is site specific and normally generates a random number per
user. A good example is maintaining a logged-in status for a user between pages.
See How To Control Cookies and Other Websites below.

 

HOW TO CONTROL COOKIES (ON THIS AND OTHER WEBSITES): 

You can use your web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari etc) to allow, switch off or delete cookies on this and other websites. Each web browser is different so check the ‘Help' function of your particular browser to determine how to update your cookie settings. If you are having difficulty updating your cookie settings, we recommend the website: http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx. It contains a step by step guide explaining how to update your cookies settings on most web browsers. Please note that, in a few cases, switching off or deleting cookies may reduce the functionality of or prevent access to certain websites (including this website).

 

COOKIES SET BY THIRD PARTIES

We use a number of social media tools and external applications to enhance your interaction with this website - for example, we sometimes embed videos from YouTube. As a result, you may be sent cookies from these third party websites. We do not control these cookies and we suggest you check these third-party websites for more information about the cookies they use. Please also see How To Control Cookies and Other Websites above for guidance on how you can switch off or delete cookies on other websites.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU? 

The type of personal information we will collect includes your name, age, e-mail address and other contact details. We collect personal information about you:

>  When you visit this website;
>  When you register with this website, subscribe to the Snapple news feed or where you consent to receive news from us (see Keeping In Touch below for more details);
>  When you contact us with an enquiry or other feedback;
>  When you enter any competition, prize draw or promotion that we run on this website;
>  When you complete any survey that we place on this website; and
>  When you provide information to us in your capacity as a shareholder (if you are one of our shareholders); and
>  By using cookies (see Cookies above).

In addition, we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify you as an individual.

 

HOW WILL WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU? 

We use your personal information to:

>  Manage and improve this website;
>  Tell you about important changes to this website;
>  Respond to any enquiry or feedback we receive from you (including any enquiries we receive from you as a shareholder);
>  Manage any competitions, prize draws or promotions that you enter on this website;
>  Administer any surveys that you complete;
>  Provide you with news about this website, our products, promotions and other content we think may be of interest to you where you have consented to receive this information (see Keeping In Touch below for more details); and
>  Allow you to participate in interactive features of this website where you choose to do so.

Please note that where you contact us, we may keep a record of any resultant correspondence. The legal basis upon which we process your personal information is that the above uses are in our legitimate interest. We will only use the information we collect about you where it is fair to do so. We will only keep your information for the length of time we require it for the purpose(s) for which we have collected it (as set out in this Policy). Except in exceptional circumstances, we will not normally retain the information we collect about you for more than two years.

 

WILL WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH ANYONE ELSE? 

We may share your personal information with any member of our group of companies. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

>  If we have appointed a third party to perform certain functions on our behalf (including administering the competitions, prize draws and promotions we run on this website and providing technical services in relation to this website), where those third parties need to have access to your personal information to properly perform their function; or
>  If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation.

We will never share any of your personal information with anybody outside of our group of companies for mailing or marketing purposes unless we have your consent to do so.

 

HOW DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

We have put in place measures to ensure the security of the personal information we collect and store about you, and will use all reasonable endeavours to protect your personal information from unauthorised disclosure and/or access. However, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to this website. As a consequence, any transmission is at your own risk.

 

KEEPING IN TOUCH 

We'd love to keep in touch with you to let you know what we are up to. We give you the opportunity to consent to receive news about this website, our products, promotions and other content we think may be of interest to you when you register with this website. If you consent to receive this news, we will provide it to you by e-mail.

 

OTHER WEBSITES 

This website may contain links to and from the websites of third parties. This Policy only applies to this website. So, if you follow a link to the website of any third party, please be aware that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or how these third parties collect and use your personal information. We strongly advise that you check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

You have the right to know whether we hold personal information about you and, if we do, to request a copy of it. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us using our contact form at www.agbarr.co.uk/contact-us/general-enquiries. We want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove any personal information you think is inaccurate.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY 

We keep this Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage.
This Policy was last updated in November 2018.

 

ANY QUESTIONS? 

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Policy or the personal information we hold about you by using our contact form at www.agbarr.co.uk/contact-us/general-enquiries.
If you have concerns about how we process information about you then you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.